Gradelink
Amelia Academy

About » Our People

We're dedicated to enhancing the educational experience for all of our students and we're here to answer your questions.

Board of Directors

  • Kelly Anderson, President
  • Eva Mae Scott
  • Pam Harvie
  • Jay Flippin
  • Daryl Gough
  • Glen Henkle
  • Michael S. Carwile

2016-17 Administration

2016-17 Educational Staff

Several of our teachers have been with the school for many years while others are new to the educational profession. In either case, our students respect the teachers and the individual attention received by our students enhances and challenges the creative and intellectual abilities within them.

  • Angela Anderson – Health and Physical Education; Lower School P.E.; Earth Science
  • Trudy Arbitelle – Homeroom 11; Mathematics 6 and 7; English Literature 8, 9 and 11; Speech/Composition
  • Karen Berry – Librarian
  • Cindy Butler – Homeroom 9; Spanish I, II, III and IV; SAT Prep; Grammar 6
  • William Childress – Technology; Copmuters; Biology; Chemistry
  • Dennis Cooper – Art I, II and III; Shop; Journalism; Assistant Head of School
  • Maria Cuellar – Pre-algebra; SAT Math; Senior Math; Calculus
  • W. Duncan – Grade 3
  • Jennifer Faeth – Homeroom 12; English Literature 10 and 12; Latin; Guidance
  • Mary Callahan – Grade 1
  • Jennifer Hayghe – Geometry; Pre-calculus
  • vacant – Grade 2
  • Tracy Landry – Grade 4
  • Janelle Jones – Kindergarten
  • Shaunna Miracle – Pre-kindergarten
  • Leah Ray – Grade 5; Algebra I; Algebra II
  • vacant – Homeroom 7; Lower School Computer; Computer Concepts 6/7; Business Law; Physical Science 8
  • Maryrose Leder – Pre-kindergarten
  • vacant – Health and Physical Education/Drivers Education; Religion; Psychology
  • vacant – Homeroom 6; History of Civil War; Contemporary International Studies and Domestic Policy; Early U.S. History and Constitution; History 7; United States History: 20th Century to Present
  • Rodney Taylor – History 6; Early US History
  • Jacob Draper – Homeroom 10; English Literature 6 and 7; Writing 7; World Geography; World History
  • Kathy Williams – Pre-kindergarten
  • Samantha Womack – Homeroom 8; Geology; Writing 8; Environmental Science; Theater; Equine
  • Jerry Wyngaard – Physics; Advanced Algebra

2017-18 Coaching Staff

  • Jason Morris, Volleyball
  • vacant, Cross Country
  • vacant, Girls Middle School Basketball
  • vacant, Girls Varsity Basketball
  • Angela Anderson, Boys Middle School Basketball
  • Gerald Bland, Boys JV Basketball
  • Gregory Harris, Boys Varsity Basketball
  • vacant, Softball
  • Steve Graber, Baseball

2017-18 Bus Drivers

  • vacant
  • Stephanie Borum
  • William Childress
  • Teri Flippin
  • Patsy Hughes